District of Delaware Denies Request to Extend 30-Month Stay
[…] Under Hatch-Waxman, after the complaint’s filing, the FDA cannot approve the Defendants’ ANDA for 30 months (the statutory “30-month stay”). The parties’ stay requests stemmed from the FDA’s issuance of a Proposal to Withdraw Marketing Approval for the NDA covering Makena® Autoinjector and subsequent Complete Response Letter advising that because of the Proposal to Withdraw Marketing Approval, the Defendants’ ANDA could not be approved. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(4)(I) (“the approval under subsection (c) of this section of the listed drug referred to in the application under this subsection has been withdrawn or suspended for grounds described in the first sentence of subsection (e) of this section”). Because of the risk of the 30-month stay expiring during the withdrawal period of the NDA covering Makena®, the Plaintiffs also sought to toll the 30-month stay.
Citing the Federal Circuit’s decision in Eli Lilly & Co. v. Teva Pharms. USA, Inc., 557 F.3d 1346, 1350 (Fed.